Call us from USA: 1 (925) 317 6697 (during Yangon day time)

Yangon Office: (95) 9799 230 125
67 Baho Rd Sanchaung Yangon

 

Myanmar Travel VisaTourist Visa

Myanmar travel visa for tourist is valid for four weeks (28 days) and is readily available through most Myanmar embassies or consulates abroad. A business visa is usually issued for a 70days and extendable for one year. The simple application process requires two passport-size photos and around US$20 for the visa fee.


TYPES OF MYANMAR VISA ON ARRIVAL




Types Of Visa Duration Fees Extension
Tourist Visa 28 Days US$ 20 Non Extendable
Business Visa 70 Days US$ 50 Extendable
Entry Visa 28 Days US$ 40 Non Extendable
Transit Visa 24 Hours US$ 20 Non Extendable



If you overstay your visa by a day or two due to unavoidable transport difficulties, there is usually little hassle at Yangon or Mandalay international airports, but be prepared to part with some cash for the time you overstayed. Usual fine (or fee) is US$3 per day. Be sure to allow yourself some more time at the airport to complete the paperwork involved or you might miss your flight.


PRE-ARRANGED VISA ON ARRIVAL (CURRENTLY ACTIVE)

Pre-arranged visa on arrival program is intended for visitors who do not have enough time to apply to a Myanmar embassy or consulate or with no Myanmar embassy or consulate present in their home country. This type of visa requires to contact us to get things done in orderly manner.